• Types of information we may collect from youWe may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website.
  • Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form, for example the Free Seven Day Pass form or one of our enquiry forms on any of the other pages. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:
    1. technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
    2. information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.
  • Cookies Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy below.
  • How we may use the information we collect We use the information in the following ways: Information you supply to us. We will use this information:
    1. to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us
    2. respond to any enquiries you make through this websites
    3. provide you with advice on our products
    4. provide you with a free seven day pass
  • Information we automatically collect about you.We will use this information:
    1. to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
    2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    3. security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at this Google support page.
  • Disclosure of your information Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located near Dublin within the Republic of Ireland. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider (Netlify) to facilitate the running and management of this website. Netlify meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that Netlify process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. Netlify cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission. We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • Third party links Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  • Your rights – access to your personal data You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to [insert school/Trust Data Controller contact details]. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
  • Changes to our privacy policy Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
  • Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@fitnessreublic.co.uk.

Cookie Policy

  • What are cookies? Cookies are a small text files that are stored in your web browser that allows Fitness Republic or a third party to recognize you. Cookies can be used to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities across websites, including on Fitness Republic website.Cookies might be used for the following purposes:
    1. To enable certain functions
    2. To provide analytics
    3. To store your preferences
    4. To enable ad delivery and behavioral advertising
    Fitness Republic uses both session cookies and persistent cookies.A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our Website. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our Website. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into our Website.A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.
  • How do third parties use cookies on the Fitness Republic Website?Third party companies like analytics companies and ad networks generally use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis. They may use that information to build a profile of your activities on the Fitness Republic Website and other websites that you’ve visited.
  • What are your cookies options? If you don’t like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser’s settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser.Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.